Skip to content ↓

Extra-Curricular

We are very proud of our extra-curricular opportunities at Westfield Academy, as it is an essential part of raising the aspirations of our students and giving them both the knowledge and skills to achieve excellence, regardless of their background or individual circumstances.

We provide a broad variety of sporting activities, all for free, for students to enjoy and develop their confidence.

Please see the table below for activities currently taking place this Autumn term:

Subject

Year Group

Activity / Club

Day(s)

Time

Room

Beauty All years Hairdressing Club Monday 2:40-3:40pm Salon
Computing All years Code Club Tuesday From 2:45pm B303
Dance Yrs 7 & 8 Dance Club Tuesday Lunchtime B123
Yrs 9+ Dance Club Thursday Lunchtime B123
Design Technology GCSE only DT Club (GCSE students only) Thursday 2:45-4:00pm Design
Drama Yrs 7 & 8 Drama Club Wednesday Lunchtime B126
Yrs 7-11 Show Rehearsals Wednesday Lunchtime B126 / B115
Year 8 Arts Award Drama / Art Thursday 2:50-3:30pm B126 / B115
English All years Creative Writing Club Wednesday Lunchtime A203
All years Media Club Monday Lunchtime A203
Games All years Chess Club (please speak to your Maths teacher for a lunch pass) Wednesday Lunchtime A233
Year 11 Dungeons & Dragons Tuesday 2:40-3:40pm  
Yrs 7-9 Pokemon Card Club Thursday 2:40-3:40pm  
  Warhammer      
Homework All years Homework Club Monday - Thursday 2:45-3:30pm Library
Year 10 Revision Club Wednesday 2:45-4:00pm B317
Maths Year 7 Maths Homework Club Thursday 2:45-3:45pm B303
Year 8 Maths Club Friday Lunchtime B301
Music All years Westfield Voices (choir) Tuesday 2:50-3:50pm B115
All years Drumming Club Monday Lunchtime B115
All years Guitar Club Wednesday Lunchtime B115
All years Keyboard Club Friday Lunchtime B115
Social Sciences Yr 11 & 6th Form Sociology Tuesday 2:45-3:45pm A236
Yr 11 & 6th Form Psychology Thursday 2:45-3:45pm A206 / A210
KS4 & KS5 Health & Social Care Tuesday 2:45-3:45pm B305
Sixth Form KS5 Health & Social Care Wednesday 2:45-3:45pm B305
PE / Sports Yrs 10 & 11 Boys Boys Football Tuesday 2:50-3:50pm Astro / Field
Year 7 Boys Boys Football Wednesday 2:50-3:50pm Astro / Field
Yrs 8 & 9 Boys Boys Football Thursday 2:50-3:50pm Astro / Field
Yrs 9 & 10 Girls Girls Football Wednesday 2:50-3:50pm Astro / Field
Yrs 7 & 8 Girls Girls Football Thursday 2:50-3:50pm Astro / Field
Yrs 7 & 8 Trampolining Tuesday 2:50-3:50pm Sports Hall
Yrs 9 & 10 Trampolining Wednesday 2:50-3:50pm Sports Hall
Yrs 7 & 8 Table Tennis Tuesday 2:50-3:50pm Sports Hall
Yrs 9 & 10 Table Tennis Wednesday 2:50-3:50pm Sports Hall
Yrs 7-10 Badminton Thursday 2:50-3:50pm Sports Hall
Yrs 7 & 8 Boxercise / Fitness Tuesday 2:50-3:50pm Fitness Suite
Yrs 7-10 Cheerleading Wednesdays 2:50-3:50pm Fitness Suite
Yrs 7-10 Girls Boxercise / Fitness Thursday 2:50-3:50pm Fitness Suite
Yrs 7-11 Basketball Tuesday 2:50-3:50pm Courts
Yrs 7-9 Netball Tuesday 2:50-3:50pm Courts
Science Yrs 12 & 13 KS5 Clinic Thursday 3-4pm A327 / A304