Skip to content ↓

Extra-Curricular

We are very proud of our extra-curricular opportunities at Westfield Academy, as it is an essential part of raising the aspirations of our students and giving them both the knowledge and skills to achieve excellence, regardless of their background or individual circumstances.

We provide a broad variety of sporting activities, all for free, for students to enjoy and develop their confidence.

Please see the table below for activities currently taking place this Summer term:

Activity / Club

Year Group(s)

Lead

Day(s)

Time

Room

Cricket - Girls All years Miss Coombs, Coach Monday 2:50-3:50pm Sports Hall
Dance Club Yrs 7-9 Miss Green Monday Lunchtime B123
EA Club Yr 9 (by invite) Mr Andrew Mon-Thurs Lunchtime B318
Fitness Yrs 9 & 10 Miss Gharbi Monday 3:00-3:45pm Fitness Suite
Football - Boys Year 7 Mr Cook, Coach Monday 2:50-3:50pm Astro / Field
Art Club Key Stage 3 Miss Cattini Tuesday 3:00-4:00pm A036
Creative Writing Club All years Miss Savva Tuesday Lunchtime A105
Cricket - Boys Yrs 9 & 10 Mr Manning, Coach Tuesday 2:50-3:50pm Sports Hall
Eco Club All years Ms Cooke Tuesday 3:00-4:00pm A332
Fitness Yrs 7 & 8 Mr Meale Tuesday 3:00-3:45pm Fitness Suite
Football - Boys Year 10 Mr Meale, Coach Tuesday 2:50-3:50pm Astro / Field
Homework Support By invite Mrs Symonds Tues-Thurs 2:50-3:30pm Library
Keyboard Club Key Stage 3 Mr Davis Tuesday Lunchtime B101
Tennis All years Mr Davis Tuesday 2:50-3:50pm Courts
Art Catchup Year 10 Miss Cattini Wednesday Lunchtime A036
Arts Award Year 9 Mrs Burman, Miss Cattini Wednesday 2:50-3:50pm B126
Athletics (Track & Field) Yrs 7-10 Miss Talbot, Mr Meale, Mr McNally, Mr Allen, Mr Blake, Miss Gharbi, Mr Grieve Wednesday 2:50-3:50pm Field
Basketball Yrs 10 & Sr Mr Quamina Wednesday 2:50-3:50pm Sports Hall
Dance (GCSE) GCSE only Miss Green Wednesday 2:50-3:50pm B123
Drama Club Yrs 7-10 Mrs Burman Wednesday Lunchtime B126
Geography Revision Yrs 9 & 10 Miss Westlake Wed & Thur 2:50-3:45pm B217
Girls Get Active Yrs 7-13 Miss Coombs Wednesday 3:00-3:45pm Fitness Suite
Cinelunch Club French Mrs Ampah-Korsah Thursday 1:15-1:45pm A201
Food Club Yrs 9-11 Mrs Crabbe Thursday 3:00-4:30pm A040
FPN Revision Year 10 Mrs Crabbe Thursday Lunchtime A001
Cricket - Boys Yrs 7 & 8 Mr Cook, Coach Thursday 2:50-3:50pm Sports Hall
Football - Girls Yrs 7 & 8 Mr Chalk, Coach Thursday 2:50-3:50pm Astro / Field